Is Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Beef Dogs Hot Dogs, Classic Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium propionate
  • propylene glycol
  • +4 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZEL DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR, YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (GUM ARABIC, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SOY FLOUR, BICARBONATES AND CARBONATES OF SODA. BEEF FRANK: BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, FLAVORING, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA.

Check Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Beef Dogs Hot Dogs, Classic Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch