Is Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Beef Dogs Hot Dogs, Classic Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- sodium lactate
- potassium lactate
- calcium propionate
- propylene glycol
- +6 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRETZEL DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR, YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (GUM ARABIC, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SOY FLOUR, BICARBONATES AND CARBONATES OF SODA. BEEF FRANK: BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, FLAVORING, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA.
Check Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Beef Dogs Hot Dogs, Classic Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Beef Dogs Hot Dogs, Classic Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


