Is Aunty Noray's Exclusive Smoked Chicken Rashers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat
- natural flavourings
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Meat (83%), Water, Salt, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Soya Protein, Thickener: Carrageenan, Glucose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Flavor Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Flavourings (including Smoke Flavouring), Vegetable Protein Hydrolyzate (soya), Natural Flavourings, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Contains Soya.
Check Aunty Noray's Exclusive Smoked Chicken Rashers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunty Noray's Exclusive Smoked Chicken Rashers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Slice


