Is ORGANIC CHICKEN & APPLE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & APPLE Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet with a subtle fruity hint and pronounced smokiness, this sausage offers a firm, juicy bite and coarse grind; consumers commonly use it grilled, sliced for sandwiches, breakfast plates, or on pizzas. Reviews note consistent smokiness and juiciness, ease of heating, and occasional variability in size and seasoning intensity.
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- organic chicken
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet with a subtle fruity hint and pronounced smokiness, this sausage offers a firm, juicy bite and coarse grind; consumers commonly use it grilled, sliced for sandwiches, breakfast plates, or on pizzas. Reviews note consistent smokiness and juiciness, ease of heating, and occasional variability in size and seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC DRIED APPLES, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, CELERY POWDER. STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check ORGANIC CHICKEN & APPLE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHICKEN & APPLE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Poultry · Piece


