Is ORGANIC CHICKEN & APPLE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & APPLE Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet with a subtle fruity hint and pronounced smokiness, this sausage offers a firm, juicy bite and coarse grind; consumers commonly use it grilled, sliced for sandwiches, breakfast plates, or on pizzas. Reviews note consistent smokiness and juiciness, ease of heating, and occasional variability in size and seasoning intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- organic chicken
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet with a subtle fruity hint and pronounced smokiness, this sausage offers a firm, juicy bite and coarse grind; consumers commonly use it grilled, sliced for sandwiches, breakfast plates, or on pizzas. Reviews note consistent smokiness and juiciness, ease of heating, and occasional variability in size and seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC DRIED APPLES, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, CELERY POWDER. STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check ORGANIC CHICKEN & APPLE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHICKEN & APPLE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Poultry · Piece


