Is Auricchio Cheese Quarter Wheel Parmigiano Reggiano - 0.5 Lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal rennet
- cow's milk
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk, Culture, Animal Rennet, Salt.
Check Auricchio Cheese Quarter Wheel Parmigiano Reggiano - 0.5 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Auricchio Cheese Quarter Wheel Parmigiano Reggiano - 0.5 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano
De Cecco Pesto Alla Genovese Parmigiano Reggiano
Where to buy
Auricchio Cheese Quarter Wheel Parmigiano Reggiano - 0.5 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


