Is Aurora Fish Bouillon Cube Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean

hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean, Palm Oils, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Tuna, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Carrot, Celery), Natural And Artificial Flavours, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Herbs (Sage, Thyme), Spices, Rosemary Extract

Check Aurora Fish Bouillon Cube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aurora Fish Bouillon Cube is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep