Is Aussie Curls Giftset: Shampoo, Conditioner, Leave-in Cream Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • isoeugenyl acetate
  • linalyl acetate
  • glycerin
  • +4 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shampoo: Aqua; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; Sodium Citrate; Cocamidopropyl Betaine; Sodium Xylenesulfonate; Stearyl Alcohol; Sodium Chloride; Cetyl Alcohol; Citric Acid; Parfum; Sodium Benzoate; Sodium Salicylate; Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride; Polyquaternium-6; Sodium Hydroxide; Trihydroxystearin; Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil; Polyquaternium-10; Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate; Tetrasodium EDTA; Limonene; Benzyl Salicylate; Hexyl Cinnamal; Benzyl Alcohol; Linalool; Coumarin; Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil; Cocos Nucifera Oil; Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Conditioner: Aqua; Stearyl Alcohol; Behentrimonium Chloride; Cetyl Alcohol; Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone; Isopropyl Alcohol; Benzyl Alcohol; Parfum; Sodium Benzoate; Disodium EDTA; Polysorbate 20; Citric Acid; Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil; Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate; Limonene; Benzyl Salicylate; Hexyl Cinnamal; Linalool; Coumarin; Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil; Cocos Nucifera Oil; Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Leave In Conditioner: Aqua; Stearyl Alcohol; Behentrimonium Chloride; Cetyl Alcohol; Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone; Isopropyl Alcohol; Parfum; Benzyl Alcohol; Sodium Benzoate; Polysorbate 20; Disodium EDTA; Citric Acid; Hexamethylindanopyran; Coumarin; Hexyl Cinnamal; Histidine; Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes; Butylene Glycol; Glycerin; Linalool; Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil; Isoeugenyl Acetate; Linalyl Acetate; Vanillin; Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice; Cocos Nucifera Fruit Juice; Limonene; Alcohol Denat.; Benzaldehyde; Lactic Acid; Ecklonia Radiata Extract

Check Aussie Curls Giftset: Shampoo, Conditioner, Leave-in Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown