Is Aussie Curls Giftset: Shampoo, Conditioner, Leave-in Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- isoeugenyl acetate
- linalyl acetate
- glycerin
- +4 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shampoo: Aqua; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; Sodium Citrate; Cocamidopropyl Betaine; Sodium Xylenesulfonate; Stearyl Alcohol; Sodium Chloride; Cetyl Alcohol; Citric Acid; Parfum; Sodium Benzoate; Sodium Salicylate; Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride; Polyquaternium-6; Sodium Hydroxide; Trihydroxystearin; Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil; Polyquaternium-10; Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate; Tetrasodium EDTA; Limonene; Benzyl Salicylate; Hexyl Cinnamal; Benzyl Alcohol; Linalool; Coumarin; Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil; Cocos Nucifera Oil; Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Conditioner: Aqua; Stearyl Alcohol; Behentrimonium Chloride; Cetyl Alcohol; Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone; Isopropyl Alcohol; Benzyl Alcohol; Parfum; Sodium Benzoate; Disodium EDTA; Polysorbate 20; Citric Acid; Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil; Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate; Limonene; Benzyl Salicylate; Hexyl Cinnamal; Linalool; Coumarin; Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil; Cocos Nucifera Oil; Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Leave In Conditioner: Aqua; Stearyl Alcohol; Behentrimonium Chloride; Cetyl Alcohol; Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone; Isopropyl Alcohol; Parfum; Benzyl Alcohol; Sodium Benzoate; Polysorbate 20; Disodium EDTA; Citric Acid; Hexamethylindanopyran; Coumarin; Hexyl Cinnamal; Histidine; Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes; Butylene Glycol; Glycerin; Linalool; Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil; Isoeugenyl Acetate; Linalyl Acetate; Vanillin; Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice; Cocos Nucifera Fruit Juice; Limonene; Alcohol Denat.; Benzaldehyde; Lactic Acid; Ecklonia Radiata Extract
Check Aussie Curls Giftset: Shampoo, Conditioner, Leave-in Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aussie Curls Giftset: Shampoo, Conditioner, Leave-in Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
Alberto VO5 Strawberries & Cream Moisturizing Conditioner
Aussie Miracle Moist Shampoo 100ml. Moisture-Quenching Formula to Revive Dry Hair
About this product
Unknown


