Is AUSTIN CHILE CO. ROASTED CHILES MEDIUM SALSA, 16 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- organic chicken broth concentrate
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROASTED TOMATO, FILTERED WATERDICED TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), TOMATO PASTE, ONION, GUAJILLO CHILE, JALAPENO PEPPER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CILANTRO, SALT, ROASTED GARLIC, ANCHO CHILE, DRIED ARBOL PEPPER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, FLAVORING , COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY ONION], ONION POWDER, TURMERIC), AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check AUSTIN CHILE CO. ROASTED CHILES MEDIUM SALSA, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUSTIN CHILE CO. ROASTED CHILES MEDIUM SALSA, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
AUSTIN CHILE CO. ROASTED CHILES MEDIUM SALSA, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


