Is AUSTIN CHILE CO. ROASTED CHILES MEDIUM SALSA, 16 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- organic chicken broth concentrate
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROASTED TOMATO, FILTERED WATERDICED TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), TOMATO PASTE, ONION, GUAJILLO CHILE, JALAPENO PEPPER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CILANTRO, SALT, ROASTED GARLIC, ANCHO CHILE, DRIED ARBOL PEPPER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, FLAVORING , COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY ONION], ONION POWDER, TURMERIC), AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check AUSTIN CHILE CO. ROASTED CHILES MEDIUM SALSA, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUSTIN CHILE CO. ROASTED CHILES MEDIUM SALSA, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
AUSTIN CHILE CO. ROASTED CHILES MEDIUM SALSA, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


