No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Australian Oat Soft Grain Wholemeal Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains (Whole Wheat Flour, Oats), Wheat Flour, Purified Water, Cane Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fibre, Salt, Baker's Yeast, Wheat Bran, Dough Conditioner (Amylase, Hemicellulase Lipase), Honey, Vegetable Shortening (Palm), Calcium Propionate, Soya Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium (Calcium Sulphate, Calcium Carbonate), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

Check Australian Oat Soft Grain Wholemeal Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go
Gluten Free? Australian Oat Soft Grain Wholemeal Bread | Spoonful