Is AUSTRALIAN RED LICORICE BITES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglyceride
diglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANE SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE, POTASSIUM SORBET PRESERVATIVE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED NO. 40).
Check AUSTRALIAN RED LICORICE BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUSTRALIAN RED LICORICE BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


