Is AUTENTICO ITALIANO GELATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- rehydrated skim milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
rehydrated skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, HAZELNUT SYRUP (8%) (WATER, SUGAR, HAZELNUT PASTE (14%), GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM MAIZE, COCOA POWDER (8%), FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HAZELNUT PASTE (2.5%), TOASTED HAZELNUTS GRAINS (1.8%), COCOA POWDER, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM, FLAVORINGS.
Check AUTENTICO ITALIANO GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTENTICO ITALIANO GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Autentico Estilo Mexicano Santitas
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


