Is AUTHENTIC FRENCH BRIOCHE ROLLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reconstituted concentrated butter 12
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • concentrated butter
  • milk proteins

reconstituted concentrated butter 12

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED BUTTER (RECONSTITUTED CONCENTRATED BUTTER 12%), WHOLE EGGS, CREME FRAICHE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK), YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, STARCH, MILK PROTEINS, EMULSIFIER: MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, COLOR: BETA CAROTENE, DEACTIVATED YEAST, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID.

Check AUTHENTIC FRENCH BRIOCHE ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? AUTHENTIC FRENCH BRIOCHE ROLLS | Spoonful