Is AUTHENTIC INDIAN GELATO, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter oil
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milk proteins
- chocolate curls
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, LOWFAT COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA MASS, CREAM, MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, STABLIIZERS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check AUTHENTIC INDIAN GELATO, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC INDIAN GELATO, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


