Is Authentic Italian Lemon Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whole eggs
- sunflow-er lecithin
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached, Unbromated Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononi-trate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Pure Lemon Oil, Confectionery Sugar, Natural Lemon Extract, Aluminum Free Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gmo Free Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Natural Nonparreils (pure Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel & Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Beta-carotene, Sunflow-er Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum). Contains Egg and Wheat.
Check Authentic Italian Lemon Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Authentic Italian Lemon Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


