Is AUTHENTIC MENU, GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD, SUNDRIED TOMATO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILKFAT INGREDIENTS, NONFAT MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHEY), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, WATER, FROZEN EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SPICE), SUNDRIED TOMATO (SUNDRIED TOMATOES, SULPHITES), ONIONS, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, LIPASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, NATAMYCIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check AUTHENTIC MENU, GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD, SUNDRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDipping SauceSnackingTopping