Is Authentic Menu Mandarin Orange Gourmet Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILKFAT INGREDIENTS, NONFAT MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHEY), MANDARIN ORANGES, CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), ICING SUGAR (GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN STARCH), MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYA OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYA OIL, WATER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, PLANT MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, BETA-CAROTENE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Authentic Menu Mandarin Orange Gourmet Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Authentic Menu Mandarin Orange Gourmet Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSavorySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking