Is AUTHENTIC NAAN FLATBREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +3 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, FRUIT JUICE, GRAIN DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE FIBER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, YEAST, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CREAM OF TARTAR, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, FLAVOR INGREDIENTS, SILICON DIOXIDE, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES.
Check AUTHENTIC NAAN FLATBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC NAAN FLATBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Absolutely Flatbread Gluten Free Original Box - 5.29 Oz
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Dark - 16.5 Oz
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
About this product
Bread · Sheet


