Is AUTHENTIC NAAN FLATBREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat protein
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural flavors
- flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, FRUIT JUICE, GRAIN DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE FIBER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, YEAST, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CREAM OF TARTAR, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, FLAVOR INGREDIENTS, SILICON DIOXIDE, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES.
Check AUTHENTIC NAAN FLATBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC NAAN FLATBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Absolutely Flatbread Gluten Free Original Box - 5.29 Oz
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Dark - 16.5 Oz
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
About this product
Bread · Sheet


