Is Authentic Royal Ready-to-Heat Long Grain Basmati Rice - Cilantro Lime, 8.5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat basmati offers bright cilantro and lime flavor with long, separate grains that reheat to a light, fluffy texture; commonly used as a side for grilled proteins, in tacos, bowls, or salads. Reviewers note convenience and consistent seasoning, with occasional comments about varying firmness between batches and easy microwave reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati Rice, Sunflower Oil (Organic), Cane Sugar, Salt, Onion, Cilantro (Dehydrated), Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic, Malic Acid, Lime Juice Powder, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum (Organic).

Check Authentic Royal Ready-to-Heat Long Grain Basmati Rice - Cilantro Lime, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Authentic Royal Ready-to-Heat Long Grain Basmati Rice - Cilantro Lime, 8.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BKrogerVonsWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go