Is AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • cream from cow's milk
  • unsalted butter
  • milk with vitamin d3 added

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRANULATED SUGAR, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3 ADDED, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE) FROSTING: CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), HIGH FAT COCOA, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA) CRUMBING: CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRANULATED SUGAR, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3 ADDED, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), HIGH FAT COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT

Check AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast