Is AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream from cow's milk
- evaporated milk
- whole eggs
- vitamin d3
- mono calcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavorings
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRANULATED SUGAR, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3 ADDED, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE) FROSTING: CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), HIGH FAT COCOA, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA) CRUMBING: CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRANULATED SUGAR, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3 ADDED, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), HIGH FAT COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT
Check AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
About this product
Snack · Slice


