Is AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavorings
  • +2 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRANULATED SUGAR, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3 ADDED, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE) FROSTING: CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), HIGH FAT COCOA, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA) CRUMBING: CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRANULATED SUGAR, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3 ADDED, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), HIGH FAT COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT

Check AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast