Is AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- cake flour
- natural flavorings
- madagascar bourbon vanilla extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRANULATED SUGAR, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3 ADDED, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE) FROSTING: CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), HIGH FAT COCOA, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA) CRUMBING: CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRANULATED SUGAR, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3 ADDED, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), HIGH FAT COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT
Check AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
About this product
Snack · Slice


