Is AUTHENTIC WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MORTONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO STARCH, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, L-CYSTEINE), SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, SPINACH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, SORBIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, PARSLEY, CANOLA OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40).

Check AUTHENTIC WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking