Is Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral, mildly savory flavor with a soft, pliable texture that becomes more flexible when warmed. Commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and wraps; also as a base for flatbread-style toppings. Reviewers often note good heat-up pliability but sometimes report fragile edges or occasional tearing under heavy fillings and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, RICE FLOUR, SOYBEAN FLOUR, SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM AND PALM KERNEL), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH), POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), WHOLE EGGS, FUMARIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SALT.

Check Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoLunchMeal Prep