Is Autumn Harvest Butternut Squash Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut squash, Water, Cream, Carrots, Sugars, Apples, Butter, Modified corn starch, Salt, Ginger purée, Cultured dextrose, Natural flavour, Tomato paste, Cider vinegar, Spices, Turmeric, Onion powder, Garlic powder

Check Autumn Harvest Butternut Squash Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish