Is Avalanche 99% Sugarfree Drinking Sachets Chocolate | 10 Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471
  • 160a
  • natural flavour

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a deep cocoa bite; texture is smooth when whisked into a hot beverage but can be slightly grainy if not fully dissolved. Commonly used for hot beverages, mochas and dessert sauces. Reviewers note concentrated taste—popular for strong hot chocolate, everyday sipping and baking in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural sweeteners (erythritol, stevia), cocoa powder (17%), glucose syrup, milk solids, coconut oil, natural flavour, thickener (407), salt, stabiliser (340, 452), emulsifier (471), anticaking agent (551), colour (160a),

Check Avalanche 99% Sugarfree Drinking Sachets Chocolate | 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Avalanche 99% Sugarfree Drinking Sachets Chocolate | 10 Pack is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking