Is Avalanche of caramel tornado ice cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Caramel Ribbon (Glucose, Sugar, Water, Milk Ingredient, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pectin, Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Glucose, Chocolatey Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa, Cream, Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt), Cocoa, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour
Check Avalanche of caramel tornado ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalanche of caramel tornado ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Avalanche of caramel tornado ice cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


