Is Avalon Apple Cider Vinegar Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice(1), Aqua (Water), Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate, Glycerin, Sorbitan Oleate Decylglucoside Crosspolymer, Xanthan Gum, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil(1), Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Orbignya Oleifera(Babassu) Seed Oil(1), Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Extract(1), Calendula O cinalis Flower Extract(1), Chenopodium Quinoa Seed(1), Apple Cider Vinegar(1), Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Extract(1), Tocopheryl Acetate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Citric Acid, Ethyl Acetoacetate, Inulin(1), Gamma-Undecalactone, Sodium Chloride, Alcohol(1), Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Amyl Cinnamal(1)Certified Organic IngredientProduct is preserved with Sodium Benzoate
Check Avalon Apple Cider Vinegar Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Apple Cider Vinegar Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Avalon Apple Cider Vinegar Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


