Is Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glyceryl oleate

glyceryl oleate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice , Aqua (Water), Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glyceryl Oleate, Sorbitol, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract , Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract , Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract , Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract , Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil, Bisabolol, Citric Acid, Decyl Glucoside, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Sulfate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol , Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Limonene, Linalool

Check Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
SmoothSoft
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz | Spoonful