Is Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice , Aqua (Water), Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glyceryl Oleate, Sorbitol, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract , Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract , Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract , Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract , Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil, Bisabolol, Citric Acid, Decyl Glucoside, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Sulfate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol , Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Limonene, Linalool
Check Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


