Is Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl oleate
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice , Aqua (Water), Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glyceryl Oleate, Sorbitol, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract , Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract , Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract , Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract , Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil, Bisabolol, Citric Acid, Decyl Glucoside, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Sulfate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol , Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Limonene, Linalool
Check Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


