Is Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl oleate
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice , Aqua (Water), Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glyceryl Oleate, Sorbitol, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract , Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract , Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract , Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract , Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil, Bisabolol, Citric Acid, Decyl Glucoside, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Sulfate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol , Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Limonene, Linalool
Check Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Avalon Organics Bath & Shower Gel Refreshing Lemon -- 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


