Is Avalon Organics Conditioner, Tea Tree, Scalp Treatment Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • amino acid
  • pro-vitamin b5
  • stearyl alcohol

amino acid

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil (Certified Organic By Quality Assurance International), Cetyl Alcohol, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Stearic Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Soyamidopropalkonium Chloride, Organic Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf (Certified Organic By Quality Assurance International), Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower (Certified by BCS Oko-Garamtie) and Citrus Limonum (Lemon) Peel (Certified Organic By Quality Assurance International) Extracts, Beta-Glucan (Oat), Babassuamidopropalkonium Chloride, Bisabolol (Chamomile), Sodium Chloride, Arginine (Amino Acid), Organic Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil (Certified by BCS Oko-Garamtie), Ethylhexylglycerin, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5), Organic Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil (Certified Organic By Quality Assurance International)and Other Essential Oils.

Check Avalon Organics Conditioner, Tea Tree, Scalp Treatment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Avalon Organics Conditioner, Tea Tree, Scalp Treatment is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle