Is Avalon Organics Conditioner, Tea Tree, Scalp Treatment Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- pro-vitamin b5
- stearyl alcohol
- amino acid
- cetyl alcohol
pro-vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil (Certified Organic By Quality Assurance International), Cetyl Alcohol, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Stearic Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Soyamidopropalkonium Chloride, Organic Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf (Certified Organic By Quality Assurance International), Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower (Certified by BCS Oko-Garamtie) and Citrus Limonum (Lemon) Peel (Certified Organic By Quality Assurance International) Extracts, Beta-Glucan (Oat), Babassuamidopropalkonium Chloride, Bisabolol (Chamomile), Sodium Chloride, Arginine (Amino Acid), Organic Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil (Certified by BCS Oko-Garamtie), Ethylhexylglycerin, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5), Organic Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil (Certified Organic By Quality Assurance International)and Other Essential Oils.
Check Avalon Organics Conditioner, Tea Tree, Scalp Treatment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organics Conditioner, Tea Tree, Scalp Treatment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Avalon Organics Conditioner, Tea Tree, Scalp Treatment is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


