Is Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Glycerin, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Glyceryl Stearate SE, Stearic Acid, Avena Sativa (Oat) Bran, Beta-Glucan, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Echinacea Angustifolia Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Arginine, Bisabolol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetyl Alcohol, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Stearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Coumarin, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketOcadoLoblawsNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go