Is Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
- bran
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Glycerin, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Glyceryl Stearate SE, Stearic Acid, Avena Sativa (Oat) Bran, Beta-Glucan, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Echinacea Angustifolia Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Arginine, Bisabolol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetyl Alcohol, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Stearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Coumarin, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.
Check Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


