Is Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • xanthan gum
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • stearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +3 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Glycerin, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Glyceryl Stearate SE, Stearic Acid, Avena Sativa (Oat) Bran, Beta-Glucan, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Echinacea Angustifolia Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Arginine, Bisabolol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetyl Alcohol, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Stearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Coumarin, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketOcadoLoblawsNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go