Is Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- stearyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate se
- cetyl alcohol
- +1 more
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Glycerin, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Glyceryl Stearate SE, Stearic Acid, Avena Sativa (Oat) Bran, Beta-Glucan, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Echinacea Angustifolia Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Arginine, Bisabolol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetyl Alcohol, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Stearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient, Product is Preserved with Sodium Benzoate), Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Coumarin, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.
Check Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Avalon Organics Hand & Body Lotion, Nourishing Lavender is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


