Is Avalon Organics Intense Defense Renewal Cream with Vitamin C -- 2 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- vitamin renewal facial cream organic lavandula angustifolia
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- hyaluronic acid
- glyceryl laurate
- octyl palmitate
- glyceryl stearate
- +4 more
vitamin renewal facial cream organic lavandula angustifolia
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin Renewal Facial Cream Organic Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Organic Arnica Montana, Extracts (Aqueous), Organic Aloe Barbadensis, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea), Extract, Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5), Allantoin, Organic Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber), Calendula Officinalis Extracts, Tocopherol And Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Organic Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Oil, Other Essential Oils, Vegetable Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Octyl Palmitate, Tromethamine Stearate, Glyceryl Laurate, Sodium Pca, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Hyaluronic Acid, Melatonin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Xanthane Gum, Dimethicone, Corn Starch Modified, Soy Lecithin, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Certified By Oregon Tilth 2 Certified By Quality Assurance International 3 Certified By Pro-cert Organic Systems
Check Avalon Organics Intense Defense Renewal Cream with Vitamin C -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organics Intense Defense Renewal Cream with Vitamin C -- 2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Where to buy
Avalon Organics Intense Defense Renewal Cream with Vitamin C -- 2 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


