Is Avalon Organics Intense Defense Renewal Cream with Vitamin C -- 2 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl laurate
- hyaluronic acid
- octyl palmitate
- tromethamine stearate
- +5 more
glyceryl laurate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin Renewal Facial Cream Organic Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Organic Arnica Montana, Extracts (Aqueous), Organic Aloe Barbadensis, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea), Extract, Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5), Allantoin, Organic Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber), Calendula Officinalis Extracts, Tocopherol And Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Organic Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Oil, Other Essential Oils, Vegetable Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Octyl Palmitate, Tromethamine Stearate, Glyceryl Laurate, Sodium Pca, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Hyaluronic Acid, Melatonin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Xanthane Gum, Dimethicone, Corn Starch Modified, Soy Lecithin, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Certified By Oregon Tilth 2 Certified By Quality Assurance International 3 Certified By Pro-cert Organic Systems
Check Avalon Organics Intense Defense Renewal Cream with Vitamin C -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organics Intense Defense Renewal Cream with Vitamin C -- 2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Where to buy
Avalon Organics Intense Defense Renewal Cream with Vitamin C -- 2 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


