Is Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C Vitality Facial Serum Organic Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Organic Arnica Montana, Extracts (Aqueous), Organic Aloe Barbadensis, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5), Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Oil, Tocopherol And Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Organic Borago Officinalis (Borage), Linum Usitatissimum (Flax Seed), Oils, Rosa Canina (Rose Hip), Soy Lecithin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa Butter), Laminaria Digitata (Kelp), Extract, Organic Calendula Officinalis Extract, Organic Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Other Essential Oils, Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable Glycerin, Hyaluronic Acid, Olive Squalane, Glyceryl Laurate, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Melatonin, Allantoin, Cetyl Alcohol, Steareth-20, Glyceryl Stearate, Amodimethicone, Xanthane Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Certified By Oregon Tilth 2 Certified By Quality Assurance International 3 Certified By Pro-cert Organic Systems

Check Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Soy Free? Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz | Spoonful