Is Aveeno® 1% Hydrocortisone Anti-Itch Cream, Tube Anti-Itch 1 Oz Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 stearate
- cetyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- potassium lactate
- glycerin
- hydrocortisone 1
peg-40 stearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active: Hydrocortisone 1%. Inactive: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Benzyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Isostearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Palmitate, Chrysanthemum Parthenium (Feverfew) Extract, Citric Acid, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone/Vinyltrimethysiloxysilicate Crosspolymer, Dimethyl Mea, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Lsostearyl Neopentanoate, Methylparaben, Peg-40 Stearate, Potassium Lactate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Water. May Also Contain: Sodium Hydroxide.
Check Aveeno® 1% Hydrocortisone Anti-Itch Cream, Tube Anti-Itch 1 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno® 1% Hydrocortisone Anti-Itch Cream, Tube Anti-Itch 1 Oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
Jell-O Coconut Cream Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box
Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box
Where to buy
Aveeno® 1% Hydrocortisone Anti-Itch Cream, Tube Anti-Itch 1 Oz Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


