Is Aveeno® Active Naturals® Daily Moisturizing Body Wash 12 fl oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • oat
  • kernel flour
  • hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat starch

hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oat
kernel flour
hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Glycerine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Starch, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium-10, Quaternium-15, Myristyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Citric Acid.

Check Aveeno® Active Naturals® Daily Moisturizing Body Wash 12 fl oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Aveeno® Active Naturals® Daily Moisturizing Body Wash 12 fl oz. is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Gluten Free? Aveeno® Active Naturals® Daily Moisturizing Body Wash 12 fl oz. | Spoonful