Is Aveeno Adult Body Cleansing, Liquid, Fragrance-Free Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-20 almonds glycerides
- glycol distearate
- dipropylene glycol
- glycerin
peg-20 almonds glycerides
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Glycol Distearate, Dipropylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-10, Laureth-4, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, PEG-20 Almonds Glycerides, Sodium Hydroxide, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Fruit Oil, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil, Commiphora Myrrha Oil, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract.
Check Aveeno Adult Body Cleansing, Liquid, Fragrance-Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Adult Body Cleansing, Liquid, Fragrance-Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Aveeno Adult Body Cleansing, Liquid, Fragrance-Free is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


