Is Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin
  • glyceryl oleate
  • skin protectant

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glyceryl oleate
skin protectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colloidal Oatmeal 1% (Skin Protectant), Inactive Water, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, Coco-glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Citric Acid, Acrylates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Glyceryl Oleate, Sodium Benzoate, Styrene/acrylates Copolymer, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Sodium Hydroxide, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernel Flour

Check Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Vegan? Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz | Spoonful