Is Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- glyceryl oleate
- skin protectant
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Colloidal Oatmeal 1% (Skin Protectant), Inactive Water, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, Coco-glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Citric Acid, Acrylates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Glyceryl Oleate, Sodium Benzoate, Styrene/acrylates Copolymer, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Sodium Hydroxide, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernel Flour
Check Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
SWEET BABY RAY'S, DIPPING SAUCE, CREAMY BUFFALO WING
Johnson's Baby Wash Head-To-Toe Original 27.1oz Btl
Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz
Where to buy
Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


